Privacy Policy, GDPR & Cookies

At Talex, we protect our customers’ privacy and security.
Our Data Protection Policy explains how we collect and use your personal data and what rights you have against us.

Please note that Talex e-commerce system  is GDPR compliant for those of you who are a customer and have Talex version 12.2 or later. Read more

Talex Privacy Policy, GDPR & Cookies

Last Updated On 12-Nov-2022
Effective Date 12-Nov-2020

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Talex AB, Kivra: 556711-5844, Stockholm 106 31, Sweden, email: info@talex.se, phone: +46 31 154500 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://talexshop.com as well as talex.se, support.talex.se and webshop.talex.se ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.
We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on this page.

Information We Collect:
We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

Name/company name
Email
Phone/Mobile
Company/VAT number
Address
IP address, domain/shop name and web browser in order to give support
Payment Info

How We Collect Your Information:
We collect/receive information about you in the following manner:

When a user fills up the registration form or otherwise submits personal information
Interacts with the website
From public sources

How We Use Your Information:
We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

Marketing/ Promotional (internal)
Creating user account
Testimonals
Customer feedback collection
Processing payment
Support
Administration info
Targeted advertising
Manage customer order
Dispute resolution
Manage user account
If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

How We Share Your Information:
We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights or (4) if necessary in connection with extra services that the customer has requested, for example domain registration, payment solution, search engine registration, etc.

If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

All information provided to Talex is treated confidentially and is subject to confidentiality:
All Talex employees have signed confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements and no information is provided to anyone other than Talex, unless otherwise agreed.
This means that your data will not be used outside of our company’s operations  except in limited circumstances as described above.

Retention Of Your Information:
We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

Your Rights:
Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at info@talex.se. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.
You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at info@talex.se.
Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Cookies Etc.
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience, serve personalized content and analyze our traffic. By clicking “Accept All”, you consent to our use of cookies.

Security:
The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Third Party Links & Use Of Your Information:
Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Grievance / Data Protection Officer:
If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Talex AB, Kivra  556711-5844, 106 34 Stockholm, Sweden, email: info@talex.se. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

GDPR for Talex e-merchants (talex customers)